Author Topic: GOOD NEWS : Green Cards at U.S. Embassy with Pre-Approved Waivers  (Read 725 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

WorldPerksPH

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 368
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
The Obama administration has started the process of obtaining an over stay waiver in the United States by enacting new Federal Regulations for aliens who are immediate family members of American citizens who do not qualify for a green card in the U.S. Under these proposed regulations, an estimated one million individuals will be eligible to benefit from significant changes in the processing of unlawful presence waivers at U.S. Embassy’s outside the United States.
 
Under current law immigrants who entered United States without inspection, immigrants who lost proof that they were lawfully inspected and admitted into the United States, immigrants who entered the United States as crewmen, and immigrants who entered the United States as fiancé(e)s but did not marry their U.S. citizen petitioner, are not eligible to apply for permanent residence (green card) from within the U.S.  They must first return to their home country and be processed through the U.S. Embassy. However, when they leave the U.S. they automatically trigger a bar of up to 10 years for overstaying. They must then apply for a waiver of that bar at the U.S. Embassy.  This holds true even if they are married to a U.S. citizen. Consequently, many immigrants in the aforementioned situations faced an incredibly difficult decision – remain in the United States illegally or leave the United States to apply for their green card and a waiver of their unlawful presence at the U.S. Embassy abroad with the possibility that the waiver could be denied and remain stuck in their home country for the next 10 years.   
 
Applying for an unlawful presence waiver from outside the U.S. is often a lengthy process. Thus, many immigrants who choose to leave the country to apply for their immigrant visa (green card) at the U.S. Embassy will remain separated from their spouses and children in the U.S. for several months to a year even if the waiver is granted. The Obama administration’s new regulations attempt to alleviate this burden by allowing prospective immigrants to apply for an unlawful presence waiver from within the United States, thereby greatly alleviating the hardship and financial burden on these families that protracted separation causes.
 
Under the proposed language of the recently published regulations, only spouses and children of U.S. citizens are eligible for the provisional waiver program. In addition, the applicant must be inadmissible to the United States only because of unlawful presence, have an approved immigrant visa petition from his or her U.S. citizen family member, be physically present in the U.S. at the time the application is filed, and have biometrics taken in the U.S. in order to qualify for the program. Unfortunately, immigrants who are in removal proceedings, have outstanding deportation orders, or are not physically in the United States are not eligible for the provisional waiver.
 
Also, the filing or the approval of a provisional unlawful presence waiver will not confer any legal status on the applicant in the United States. Approval of the waiver does not protect against additional unlawful presence, authorize entry into the United States without a visa or other entry document, provide employment authorization, or protect the applicant from being placed into removal proceedings. It also does not change the legal standard for ultimately being granted the waiver – the applicant must still demonstrate extreme hardship to his or her U.S. citizen spouse or parents.
 
Ultimately, these new regulations will allow approximately one million individuals to come forward and apply for legal status without leaving their families in the United States for any lengthy period of time. If you, a family member, or a loved-one is currently out of legal status in the United States, the new provisional waiver program may provide a path to legal status without significant separation from family members. If you believe you may qualify for the new provisional waiver program, we encourage you to contact an experienced immigration attorney who can evaluate your case.
 
*****
 
Author's Note: The analysis and suggestions offered in this column do not create a lawyer-client relationship and are not a substitute for the individual legal research and personalized representation that is essential to every case.
 
Robert L. Reeves is a licensed California attorney and is certified by the California State Bar as an Immigration and Nationality Law Specialist. He has been specializing in immigration law for over 30 years and is admitted to practice before the US Supreme Court, the US Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, several US District Courts and California State Courts. He is the Managing Partner of Reeves & Associates with offices located in Pasadena, San Francisco, Las Vegas and Makati City – Unit 507 Tower One Ayala Triangle, also known as the Philippine Stock Exchange Plaza Makati , 6767 Ayala Avenue, Makati City, Philippines 1226 (corner Paseo de Roxas, beside Ninoy Aquino Monument). Philippine Contact Numbers: 759-6777 or Toll Free: 1-800-10-773-3837E-mail: immigration@rreeves.com Website: www.rreeves.com



Check it here.

Click the image to learn more...

PesoRepublic.com | Your smart guide to money matters and entrepreneurship.


Mountain View

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Views Last post
1
913
Last post August 20, 2012, 05:49:44 PM
by IntraLover
0
760
Last post July 09, 2012, 01:10:08 AM
by AdGeek
0
775
Last post November 08, 2012, 04:41:07 PM
by NeoGemini
0
457
Last post December 01, 2012, 07:14:57 PM
by AdGeek
0
447
Last post July 25, 2014, 05:25:29 PM
by AdGeek

Posting Disclaimer: Any individual may post a message in this forum and may do so anonymously. Therefore, the sole author is exclusively and entirely responsible for all opinions in that message. They do not represent the official opinions of PesoRepublic , its administrators or moderators or the PesoRepublic Management. PesoRepublic is merely acting as an impartial conduit for constitutionally protected free speech and is not responsible and will not be held liable for the content of such messages. Community & Groups - Top Blogs Philippines