Author Topic: About VISA Requirements  (Read 1164 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

BusinessManPH

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 271
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
About VISA Requirements
« on: July 03, 2013, 04:45:13 PM »
Does anyone here know ano ano requirements sa pag apply ng VISA sa Japan and how much po ang magagastos? Salamat

PesoRepublic.com | Your smart guide to money matters and entrepreneurship.

About VISA Requirements
« on: July 03, 2013, 04:45:13 PM »

Mountain View

RichPoorDad

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: About VISA Requirements
« Reply #1 on: September 20, 2013, 03:43:01 PM »
All about Immigration and Visas in Japan
This is the information about working visas. For residents outside of Japan, recently the tax and immigration laws changed or were modified. In the past foreigners with a tourist visa entering Japan had to leave Japan in order to change their visa status to working visa. Now however, if you come to Japan on a tourist visa and find a job that is able to sponsor your work visa (i.e. pay you the minimum yearly salary: this minimum has also changed) you don't have to leave Japan to change status. For example, if you wish to teach English in Japan you can come over here on tourist visa, go sightseeing, get introduced to a job, sign a contract and commence working and your visa is good for 3 years (In the past, your visa had to be renewed yearly.) Below is the information about Visas.
If a foreigner wishes to enter Japan for activities other than those as a tourist, he or she will need a diplomatic visa, official visa, working visa, general visa,
or specified visa. Naturally, foreigners who enter Japan having acquired a working visa are able to work in Japan. Typical types of employment include the long-term
assignment to Japan of foreign company personnel; employment in Japanese companies to make use of the foreigner's knowledge of other countries; entertainment
activities, such as concerts, theater, and sports; and educational activities, such as foreign-language teaching.
It is also possible to get permission for long-term stays for some activities that meet certain criteria, such as Japanese university or college education or company
training, although work is not permitted in these cases. Permission for long-term residence in Japan is also granted in the case of spouses of Japanese nationals and
others who settle in Japan.
When applying for a visa for the above-mentioned activities, it is advisable to apply in Japan beforehand for a Certificate of Eligibility. If a foreigner submits a visa application to an embassy or consulate together with a Certificate of Eligibility, he or she will be able to obtain a visa in a shorter time than applicants without such a certificate.
Foreigners can apply for a visa without such a certificate at an embassy or consulate in the case of long-term stays also. But if the purpose of the stay is work, the
application documents might be forwarded to a regional immigration authority in Japan for screening. In this case visa applicants are advised to leave plenty of time for
their application to be processed.
Please click on the banner to go to link

RichPoorDad

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: About VISA Requirements
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2013, 03:43:25 PM »
 Immigration
Another Tip.

Concerning Working Visa Applications. Normally there are two ways on how to apply for a working visa. First is you get a sponsor who then applies you for a Certificate of Eligibility. Once this is released, you present it the consulate where they stamp the working visa. Another is if you go to the embassy to apply for the working visa directly. The only difference is that the latter takes up more time.

Another tip: If you graduated with a double degree course in any university in the Philippines, be warned. In the Education manual of the Japanese Immigration office, the Philippines is listed as a country that only offers single degree education. So if you apply for a job in Japan and you indicated that you've got two degrees, your chances of working might be hampered a little bit unless you've got tons of certification and documentation from the Philippines to explain how you got your 2 diplomas. So my word of advise. Just stick to 1 when you apply. It will avoid any hassles.
Please click on the banner to go to link

PesoRepublic.com | Your smart guide to money matters and entrepreneurship.

Re: About VISA Requirements
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2013, 03:43:25 PM »

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Views Last post
3
1322
Last post May 13, 2012, 08:32:03 PM
by AdGeek
0
1169
Last post July 06, 2012, 02:35:58 PM
by AdGeek
2
1021
Last post November 17, 2017, 07:17:14 AM
by DonaldTrumpPH
0
858
Last post August 01, 2014, 05:27:08 PM
by IntraLover
3
204
Last post June 13, 2017, 08:55:19 PM
by IntraLover

Posting Disclaimer: Any individual may post a message in this forum and may do so anonymously. Therefore, the sole author is exclusively and entirely responsible for all opinions in that message. They do not represent the official opinions of PesoRepublic , its administrators or moderators or the PesoRepublic Management. PesoRepublic is merely acting as an impartial conduit for constitutionally protected free speech and is not responsible and will not be held liable for the content of such messages. Community & Groups - Top Blogs Philippines