Author Topic: NEW LONG-TERM VISIT PASS SCHEME (LTVP+)  (Read 772 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

PinoyLife

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
NEW LONG-TERM VISIT PASS SCHEME (LTVP+)
« on: June 18, 2012, 12:23:10 AM »
NEW LONG-TERM VISIT PASS SCHEME (LTVP+)
01-Mar-2012 filed under Press Releases

From 1 April 2012, the Government will introduce a new scheme to help Singaporean families with foreign spouses. This new scheme, known as the Long-Term Visit Pass-Plus (or LTVP+), will provide foreign spouses of Singapore citizens who qualify, with greater certainty of stay here by granting the holder a longer period of residency. LTVP+ holders will also be eligible for healthcare and employment benefits.



2. Couples who have at least one Singaporean child from their marriage will be eligible to apply for the LTVP+. For those without a Singapore Citizen child, ICA will look at other factors such as the duration of marriage, and will in general consider more favourably those who have been married for at least three years.



3. LTVP+ holders will be eligible for a longer period of residency in Singapore. The LTVP+ will be for a duration of three years in the first instance and will be for up to five years for each subsequent renewal. LTVP+ holders will enjoy healthcare subsidies for inpatient services at restructured hospitals, which will currently be set at a level close to that for Permanent Residents. In addition, we will make it easier for LTVP+ holders to seek work here. Their prospective employer will apply to the Ministry of Manpower (MOM) for a Letter of Consent (LOC), instead of an Employment/S Pass or Work Permit, for them. LTVP+ holders who are issued with LOCs will not be counted against the foreign worker quota of their employers. Their employers are also not required to pay foreign workers’ levy for them.



4. The new LTVP+ scheme seeks to provide more assistance to Singapore families with foreign spouses. The number of marriages between Singapore citizens and foreigners has been on an increasing trend. In 2010, among the 20,273 marriages involving at least one Singapore citizen, 30 per cent were between a Singapore citizen and a foreigner (excluding Permanent Residents). This is an increase from 23 per cent in 2000.



5. Foreign spouses can continue to apply for Singapore Citizenship or Permanent Residence (PR) status. They will be granted SC or PR if they meet the respective criteria. Those who are not yet eligible for SC or PR can apply for LTVP. With effect from 1 April 2012, they can also apply for an LTVP+ status which comes with more benefits.



6. For more information on the LTVP+ scheme, please visit the ICA website at www.ica.gov.sg. You can also email ICA at: ICA_Visit_Pass@ica.gov.sg.


Your smart guide to money matters and entrepreneurship";}

PesoRepublic.com | Your smart guide to money matters and entrepreneurship.

NEW LONG-TERM VISIT PASS SCHEME (LTVP+)
« on: June 18, 2012, 12:23:10 AM »

Mountain View

 

Related Topics


Posting Disclaimer: Any individual may post a message in this forum and may do so anonymously. Therefore, the sole author is exclusively and entirely responsible for all opinions in that message. They do not represent the official opinions of PesoRepublic , its administrators or moderators or the PesoRepublic Management. PesoRepublic is merely acting as an impartial conduit for constitutionally protected free speech and is not responsible and will not be held liable for the content of such messages. Community & Groups - Top Blogs Philippines