Author Topic: Pinoy billionaires 2011  (Read 1018 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

MoneySensePH

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Pinoy billionaires 2011
« on: May 27, 2012, 09:46:49 PM »
From five (5) Pinoy billionaires in last year's list of the 40 Richest People in the Philippines, the 2011 Forbes magazine's list of Filipino billionaires now has a total of eleven (11).

The five billionaires from last year are still there: shopping mall magnate Henry Sy is still No 1. Lucio Tan of PAL, Fortune Tobacco and Eton Properties remains at No. 2 while John Gokongwei Jr. of JG Summit Holdings, Cebu Pacific and Robinsons Land is also unchanged at No. 3.

Last year's 4th Filipino billionaire, Jaime Zobel de Ayala of the Ayala Group of Companies, is down two spots to No. 6. Andrew Tan of Alliance Global and Resorts World Manila, has claimed Ayala's No. 4 spot.


The six new Filipino billionaires are:
    • #5 -
    David Consunji of real estate firm DMCI Homes
  • #7 - Enrique Razon Jr. of port operator International Container Terminal Services Inc. (ICTSI)
  • #8 - Eduardo Cojuangco Jr. of conglomerate San Miguel Corporation (SMC)
  • #9 - Roberto Ongpin, former Finance Minister of Ferdinand Marcos, recently acquired Atok-Big Wedge Company
  • #10 - George Ty of Metrobank
  • #11 - Tony Tan Caktiong of Jollibee Foods Corporation
    [/list]


    List of 11 Filipino Billionaires - 2011






    1. Henry Sy



    2010 Rank: #1 (unchanged)
    Networth: $7.2 billion
    Age: 86
    Marital Status: Married, 6 children


    Started with small shoe store in Manila, which he built into one of country's largest retail groups. SM Prime, the Philippines' largest shopping mall developer, run by son Hans, plans to list its China operations. Shares in SM Investments, family's largest asset, up nearly 40%. Banco de Oro Unibank, country's largest bank, run by daughter Teresita Sy-Coson. Listed property developer Belle Corp., expected to open its first casino in Manila in 2012.





    2. Lucio Tan



    2010 Rank: #2 (unchanged)
    Networth: $2.8 billion
    Age: 77
    Marital Status: Married, 6 children


    His biggest asset, Hong Kong-based Eton Properties, is enjoying a big boost in property values. Has stake in PAL Holdings, which controls flagship carrier Philippine Airlines. Fortune Tobacco, the country's largest tobacco company, is fighting Department of Health in court on an order to put graphic warnings on cigarette packs about health dangers of smoking.





    3. John Gokongwei Jr.



    2010 Rank: #3 (unchanged)
    Networth: $2.4 billion
    Age: 83
    Marital Status: Married, 6 children


    JG Summit, conglomerate he founded, has interests in airlines, telecoms, real estate, banking, hotels and power generation. Group's budget carrier Cebu Air listed last October, raising $623 million. Brother James Go chairs JG Summit, son Lance is president.





    4. Andrew Tan


    2010 Rank: #5 (+1)
    Networth: $2.0 billion
    Age: 58
    Marital Status: Married, 4 children


    Son of factory worker, his holding company, Alliance Global, has interests in food and beverage, real estate, gaming. His new power-generation venture FDC Utilities plans to raise funds for renewable energy projects. Wife Katherine is treasurer and sits on board.





    5. David Consunji



    2010 Rank: #12 (+7)
    Networth: $1.8 billion
    Age: 90
    Marital Status: Married, 8 children


    Big jump for former concrete inspector who founded construction company in 1954 and later expanded into infrastructure, real estate, mining and power. He moved into top 5 as shares of his DMCI Holdings more than doubled in past year. Value of Semirara Mining nearly tripled. Son Isidro is DMCI Holdings' president. Children share fortune.





    6. Jaime Zobel de Ayala


    2010 Rank: #4 (-2)
    Networth: $1.7 billion
    Age: 77
    Marital Status: Married, 7 children


    Chairman emeritus of Ayala Corp., country's largest conglomerate by market capitalization. Interests include real estate, hotels, financial services, telecom, utilities. Plans to invest $1.8 billion in power generation, infrastructure. Stake held by his 7 children. Jaime II, eldest, is chairman; Ferdinando is vice chairman.





    7. Enrique Razon Jr.



    2010 Rank: #7 (unchanged)
    Networth: $1.6 billion
    Age: 51
    Marital Status: Married, 2 children


    Port operator who controls listed International Container Terminal Services is the Philippines' youngest billionaire.





    8. Eduardo Cojuangco Jr.



    2010 Rank: #10 (+3)
    Networth: $1.4 billion
    Age: 76
    Marital Status: Married, 4 children


    Controls San Miguel, food and beverage conglomerate with interests in power. Last year sold option to group of investors to buy him out for undisclosed sum. Share price of company, which completed $370 million secondary offering in May, has nearly doubled since. Former Marcos crony; country's Supreme Court recently ruled that his stake in San Miguel, which the Presidential Commission on Good Government had alleged he got because of his links with the former dictator, wasn't ill-gotten.





    9. Roberto Ongpin



    2010 Rank: #21 (+12)
    Networth: $1.3 billion
    Age: 74
    Marital Status: Married, 4 children


    Former minister of trade who studied at Harvard Business School, has investments in property, mining, telecom. Top Frontier, investment firm he has holding in, has been buying up stakes in San Miguel. He also upped stake in mining firm Atok-Big Wedge, reaping big gain. Ongpin says his net worth is no more than $500 million, based on his debt and the share price of Atok-Big Wedge overstating the company's value.





    10. George Ty



    2010 Rank: #9 (-1)
    Networth: $1.1 billion
    Age: 78
    Marital Status: Married, 5 children


    His Metrobank, country's second-largest lender, posted record profits of $195 million in 2010. Self-starter founded bank in his 20s, stepped down as chairman in 2006 in favor of son Arthur. Group's power unit began operating new coal-fired power plant in April. Real estate arm Federal Land plans to build $300 million hotel in Manila.





    11. Tony Tan Caktiong



    2010 Rank: #6 (-5)
    Networth: $1.0 million
    Age: 58
    Marital Status: Married, 3 children


    Founder of Jollibee Foods, country's largest fast-food company, joins billionaire ranks for first time. Expanded Jollibee from single ice cream parlor to network of 7 fast-food brands, with 2,300 outlets worldwide. Plans to open 300 new stores this year. Building a new factory in China to supply to its outlets there. Bought Mang Inasal, a rival fast-food chain from Edgar Sia II (No. 40).


    Source: Forbes



PesoRepublic.com | Your smart guide to money matters and entrepreneurship.

Pinoy billionaires 2011
« on: May 27, 2012, 09:46:49 PM »

Mountain View

RichPoorDad

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 260
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Pinoy billionaires 2011
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2012, 11:35:32 PM »
There is this interesting article that says only around 38k Filipinos will become millionaires by 2015

This is according to a report published by Julius Baer, a Swiss private banking group.
The report determined which countries in Asia will produce the most number of high networth individuals, or people with net worth of at least US$1 million (PHP42.5 million).
The Philippines is actually the last in the list of countries surveyed, producing only 38,000 US$ millionaires by 2015. In contrast, China will have 1.378 million high net worth individuals or around 0.10% of the expected Chinese population in 2015.
Filipino millionaires will have a combined net worth of $164 billion, while China’s rich will own a combined $8.7 trillion.
Singapore is the country in Asia that will produce the most number of high net worth individuals as a percentage of the population. The report estimates Singapore to have 129,000 millionaires — or 2.68% of the population — with a combined net worth of $616 billion.
The table below summarizes the estimated number of high net worth individuals and combined wealth for each country by 2015, based on the survey.




   
RankCountryNumber of US$ millionairesCombined Wealth (in US$ billions)2015 Est. Population (in millions)% of Population
1China1,378,0008,7641,392.980.10%
2India403,0002,4651,260.370.03%
3South Korea310,0001,07449.090.63%
4Hong Kong131,0007117.761.69%
5Singapore129,0006164.822.68%
6Thailand128,00060969.060.19%
7Indonesia99,000487246.810.04%
8Malaysia68,00032929.560.23%
9Philippines38,00016496.840.04%
Source: Julius Baer, Swiss private banking group

What do you think of this article?

[/td][/tr][/table]
Please click on the banner to go to link

PesoRepublic.com | Your smart guide to money matters and entrepreneurship.

Re: Pinoy billionaires 2011
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2012, 11:35:32 PM »

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Views Last post
0
1010
Last post April 24, 2012, 12:57:16 PM
by AdGeek
2
1304
Last post June 23, 2012, 02:21:29 PM
by DonaldTrumpPH
2
1372
Last post June 23, 2012, 04:34:51 PM
by DonaldTrumpPH
1
1131
Last post June 23, 2012, 05:46:24 PM
by DonaldTrumpPH
2
1072
Last post June 06, 2017, 10:36:09 AM
by BusinessManPH

Posting Disclaimer: Any individual may post a message in this forum and may do so anonymously. Therefore, the sole author is exclusively and entirely responsible for all opinions in that message. They do not represent the official opinions of PesoRepublic , its administrators or moderators or the PesoRepublic Management. PesoRepublic is merely acting as an impartial conduit for constitutionally protected free speech and is not responsible and will not be held liable for the content of such messages. Community & Groups - Top Blogs Philippines